Fort Mill SC district, list of routes for boil water advisories

Boil water advisory issued for Regent Park in Fort Mill.

Boil water advisory issued for Regent Park in Fort Mill.

Herald of Bradenton

A boil water advisory remains in place for much of Fort Mill, a day after roadwork crews damaged a water main.

The city advises residents east of US 21 to vigorously boil water used for drinking or cooking, for at least one minute before using it. Areas affected include the Fort Mill Parkway corridor, South Dobys Bridge Road east to Riverchase and northeast to Steele Street and Springfield Parkway.

The following neighborhoods are affected: Ardrey Acres, Avery Lake, Dominion Bridge, Enclave at Massey, Fort Mill Housing Authority, Friendfield, Harris Street Area, Huntington Place/Copper Creek, Jackson Street Mill Hill Area, Jones Branch, Kimbrell Crossing, Massey, McKendry, Nims Village, Oakland Pointe, Old Orchard, Paradise, Pecan Ridge, Riverwood, Sandy Pointe at Sutton, Savannah Place, Spratt Street Area, Spring Branch, Stirling Heights, The Forest, The Meadow, The Preserve at River Chase, Waterside at the Catawba, Well Ridge, White Grove and Whiteville Park.

Communities like Kingsley, Masons Bend, Orchards and Sprinfield are unaffected.

City spokesman Chris Sardelli provided an update shortly before 10 a.m. Tuesday. A city statement says crews have been flushing the affected water system since pressure was restored Monday afternoon. The tests were carried out by an independent laboratory and results are expected within 24 hours of Tuesday morning’s update.

If the results indicate that the water meets state and federal requirements, then the advisory will be rescinded.

“While it’s unlikely anything will end up in the system, if lab results show the water still does not meet state and federal requirements, the city will repeat this process by flushing the system and testing again,” the notice reads. . “This process will continue until the tests meet the required guidelines.”

According to the city, repairs were made shortly after York County crews working to improve a road along Fort Mill Parkway damaged a water main. The resulting loss of water pressure can lead to water contamination. An advisory is in place until repairs are complete, the water is tested, and lab results show it is free of contaminants.

The incident is the fourth water pressure reduction this summer involving outside contractors, according to a city update released Monday. Two were for power line work in the Dobys Bridge Road area. Two on the southeast side of town were caused by construction on Fort Mill Parkway.

A separate but similar incident just happened at unincorporated Fort Mill. Water users in Regent Park were placed under a boil water advisory on August 4. It was lifted on August 6. This timeline is similar to past incidents where water test results must come back clear before an advisory is lifted.

Anyone with questions or concerns can call 803-547-7158. Come back for more.

This story was originally published August 16, 2022 9:43 a.m.

Related stories from the Rock Hill Herald

John Marks graduated from Furman University in 2004 and joined the Herald in 2005. He covers community growth, municipalities, transportation and education primarily in York County and Lancaster County. The Fort Mill native has won dozens of South Carolina Press Association awards and several President McClatchy Awards for news coverage in Fort Mill and Lake Wylie.
Support my work with a digital subscription

Comments are closed.